Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. Apfelbaum IX.

November 22, 12:02 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Bernd Zimmer

b. 1948

Apfelbaum IX (Apple tree IX)

signed, titled Apfelbaum XI and dated 79/80 (on the reverse)

emulsion and distemper on canvas

206 by 194.7 cm.

81⅛ by 76⅝ in.

Executed 1979/80.

_________________________________________________________

Bernd Zimmer

b. 1948

Apfelbaum IX

signiert, betitelt Apfelbaum XI und datiert 79/80 (auf der Rückseite)

Dispersion und Leimfarbe auf Leinwand

206 x 194.7 cm.

81⅛ x 76⅝ in.

Entstanden 1979/80.

Studio of the artist

Galerie Gmyrek, Dusseldorf

Achenbach Art Consulting, Dusseldorf

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1985

Künstlerstudio

Galerie Gmyrek, Düsseldorf

Achenbach Art Consulting, Düsseldorf

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1985 erworben

Heinrich Klotz, Die neuen Wilden in Berlin, Stuttgart, 1984, no. 140, p. 178, illustrated

Anuschka Koos & Walter Grasskamp, Bernd Zimmer. Bilder auf Leinwand. Werkverzeichnis 1976-2010, Munich, 2011, no. 109, p. 67, illustrated

Heinrich Klotz, Die neuen Wilden in Berlin, Stuttgart, 1984, Nr. 140, S. 178, abgebildet

Anuschka Koos & Walter Grasskamp, Bernd Zimmer. Bilder auf Leinwand. Werkverzeichnis 1976-2010, München, 2011, Nr. 109, S. 67, abgebildet

Dusseldorf, Galerie Gmyrek, Bernd Zimmer- Bilder-Landschaften, 1980

Düsseldorf, Galerie Gmyrek, Bernd Zimmer- Bilder-Landschaften, 1980