The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 55. A set of seven Italian polychrome silk hangings, Venice, mid-18th century | Ensemble de sept tentures en soie polychrome et bois doré, travail italien, Venise, milieu du XVIIIe siècle  .

A set of seven Italian polychrome silk hangings, Venice, mid-18th century | Ensemble de sept tentures en soie polychrome et bois doré, travail italien, Venise, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A set of seven Italian polychrome silk hangings, Venice, mid-18th century

including three panels forming a three-leaf screen, the other four individual panels originally part of a screen, in giltwood frames

(7)

The three-leaf screen, overall height. 61 ¼ in, width. 85 in; each of the four leaves height. 53 ⅞ in, width. 28 ⅜ in

Ensemble de sept tentures en soie polychrome et bois doré, travail italien, Venise, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

trois panneaux formant paravent, les quatre autres individuels, dans des cadres en bois doré

(7)

le panneau à trois paravents: haut. 155,5 cm, larg. 216 cm; les quatre panneaux: haut. 137 cm, larg. 72 cm