Fine Jewels
Fine Jewels
September 28, 03:03 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Property of a Lady
Poudrier or
Gold powder compact
De forme rectangulaire à motifs de vannerie, le fermoir ornée de pierres bleues calibrées ouvrant sur un miroir et un compartiment à poudre, dimensions 90 x 75 mm environ, numéroté, poinçon français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître indistinct, poids brut 360.70g ; vers 1940 ; transformations.
Of rectangular shape, chiselled gold, the clasp set with calibré-cut blue stones, opening to reveal a mirror and a powder compartment, measuring approximately 90 x 75mm, numbered, French import assay mark for 18 carat gold, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 360.70 grams ; 1940s ; composite.