Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950
The garden's outlines | Les contours du jardin
March 22, 02:46 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Léon Navez
Mons 1900 - 1967 Auderghem
The garden's outlines
Oil on canvas
Signed lower left LNAVEZ
60,3 x 73,4 cm; 23¾ by 28⅞ in.
____________________________________________
Léon Navez
Mons 1900 - 1967 Auderghem
Les contours du jardin
Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à gauche LNAVEZ
60,3 x 73,4 cm ; 23¾ by 28⅞ in.
After studying at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, Léon Navez soon became recognized for his talent. He won the Prix Godecharles with his painting The Ages of Woman.
This versatile artist shone in several fields: painting, décor, engraving and stained glass windows. A traditional painter, with skills worthy of the painters of earlier centuries, he nevertheless took note of the formal innovations of his age. This is demonstrated in this intriguing landscape of geometric structures which recalls some Surrealist compositions.
Après avoir étudié à l’Académie royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, le talent de Léon Navez est vite reconnu, il remporte le Prix Godecharles avec son tableau Les âges de la femme.
Cet artiste touche à tout s'illustre dans plusieurs domaines, la peinture, les décors, la gravure ou encore les vitraux. Inscrit dans la tradition avec un savoir-faire digne des peintres des siècle précédents, il demeure cependant attentif aux innovations formelles de son époque. En témoigne cet intriguant paysage aux structures géométriques qui n’est pas sans rappeler certaines compositions surréalistes.