Treasures
Treasures
Property of a European Collector
July 5, 02:27 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 GBP
A pair of Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Nymphenburg porcelain vases, circa 1765
The larger: 25.5cm. high, 16.5cm. wide; 10in., 6½in.
The smaller: 25cm. high, 16cm. wide; 9⅞in., 6¼in.
Sold Casimiro Cândido da Cunha, Catálogo do Leilão dos Objectos d’Arte e Mobiliario Antigo; Palácio Foz na Praça dos Restauradores, Lisbon, 3rd May 1901, lot 582 - "Deux vases en vieux Saxe blanc en relief, branches et rochers montés en bronze ciselé et doré, époque Louis XV"
Private Collection, Lisbon.