Contemporary Curated
Contemporary Curated
Sans Titre
March 30, 12:24 PM GMT
18,000 - 22,000 EUR
Yannis Gaitis
1923-1984
Untitled
signed
115 x 88 cm ; 45 1/4 x 34 5/8 in.
A certificate of authenticity by Loretta Gaitis-Charrat will be delivered to the buyer.
_________________________________________________________
Yannis Gaitis
1923-1984
Sans Titre
signé
huile sur toile
Un certificat d'authenticité de Mme Loretta Gaitis-Charrat sera délivré à l'acquéreur.
Private Collection, Brazil
____________________________
Collection Particulière, Brésil
Born in 1923, Yannis Gaitis is a Greek painter whose works reflect the absurdity of contemporary times. His paintings can be considered as magnifying glasses emphasizing the defects of society. From the 1960s onwards, Gaitis introduces into his works a human figure, whose features remain anonymous, therefore embodying the stereotype of the modern man condemned to solitude.
If the work seems saturated by clusters of figures with geometric contours, they remain isolated from each other. This composition highlights the uniform and austere environment of the middle class.
Né en 1923, Yannis Gaitis est un peintre grec dont les œuvres reflètent l’absurdité de l’époque contemporaine. Son travail peut être envisagé comme une loupe grossissant les défauts de notre société. À partir des années 60, Gaitis introduit dans ses œuvres une silhouette humaine dont les traits restent anonymes, incarnant le stéréotype de l’homme moderne livré à la solitude.
Si l’œuvre semble saturée par des amas de figures aux contours géométriques, ces dernières, demeurent toutefois isolées les unes des autres. Cette composition met alors en exergue le caractère uniforme et austère de la classe moyenne.