Sir Peter Ustinov: Actor / Collector

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. The Shrovetide Fair, Set Design for Petrushka | La Foire du mardi-Gras, Projet de décor pour Petrouchka.

Alexandre Benois

The Shrovetide Fair, Set Design for Petrushka | La Foire du mardi-Gras, Projet de décor pour Petrouchka

July 6, 04:47 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Alexandre Benois

1870 - 1960

The Shrovetide Fair, Set Design for Petrushka

signed and inscribed "Petrouchka" and numbered I.IV lower left

signed, dated 1957 and inscribed on the reverse

watercolour, gouache and ink over pencil on paper

28,5 x 44 cm ; 11¼ x 17 in.

_________________________________________________________

Alexandre Benois

1870 - 1960

La Foire du mardi-Gras, Projet de décor pour Petrouchka

signé et incrit "Petrouchka" et numéroté I.IV en bas à gauche

signé, daté 1957 et inscrit au revers

aquarelle, gouache et encre sur crayon sur papier

28,5 x 44 cm ; 11 ¼ x 17 in.

Alexandre Benois designed the sets and costumes for the original production of Igor Stravinsky’s Petrushka by Serge Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes, which premiered in Paris in 1911. Benois would rework his designs for several later productions. The present design for the Shrovetide Fair was made for the Royal Ballet at Covent Garden which premiered in 1957, with Margot Fonteyn dancing the part of the Ballerina and Alexander Grant that of Petrushka.

Alexandre Benois dessina les décors et costumes pour la production originale de Petrouchka d'Igor Stravinsky par les Ballets Russes de Serge Diaghilev, dont la première eut lieu en 1911. Benois les retravailla pour différentes productions plus tard. Le présent projet pour la Foire de Mardi-Gras a été fait pour Le Royal Ballet à Covent Garden dont la première eut lieu en 1957, avec Margot Fonteyn dans le rôle de la Ballerine et Alexandrer Grant dans celui de Petrouchka.