Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 258. La Grande Extase des Chevaux de Mer en Morte Eau.

René Duvillier

La Grande Extase des Chevaux de Mer en Morte Eau

1,000 - 2,000 EUR

Property from an Important Private Collection

René Duvillier

1919 - 2002

signed and dated 54-55 (lower right); signed, titled and dated 55 (on the reverse)

89 x 190 cm; 35 x 74 ¾ in.

Executed in 1954-55.

_________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

René Duvillier

1919 - 2002

signé et daté 54-55 (en bas à droite); signé, titré et daté 55 (au dos)

huile sur toile

89 x 190 cm; 35 x 74 ¾ in.

Exécuté en 1954-55.

Collection Didier Waller, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)