Jacques Garcia, Intemporel

Jacques Garcia, Intemporel

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 40. A red velvet and gilt-bronze mounts casket, Italy, probably Florence, circa 1740 | Coffre en velours cramoisi aux fleurs de lys et bronze doré, Italie, probablement Florence, d’époque Louis XV, vers 1740.

A red velvet and gilt-bronze mounts casket, Italy, probably Florence, circa 1740 | Coffre en velours cramoisi aux fleurs de lys et bronze doré, Italie, probablement Florence, d’époque Louis XV, vers 1740

May 16, 02:17 PM GMT

24,000 - 40,000 EUR

A red velvet and gilt-bronze mounts casket, Italy, probably Florence, circa 1740

with drop handles, decorated with acanthus motives, on small arched feet, the interior lined with cream silk; wear to the velvet

Height. 6 ⅗ in, width. 26 in, depth. 18½in

Coffre en velours cramoisi aux fleurs de lys et bronze doré, Italie, probablement Florence, d’époque Louis XV, vers 1740

muni de poignées tombantes, écoinçons et sabots à motifs d’acanthes, reposant sur des petits pieds cambrés, l’intérieur garni de soie crème ; usures au velours

Haut. 17 cm, larg. 66 cm, prof. 47 cm

The fleur-de-lis decoration of our chest suggests a delivery to Madame Elisabeth, duchesse de Parme (1727-1759), daughter of Louis XV who married the Spanish infant Don Felipe in 1739. Following the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle, they took possession of the Duchy of Parma in 1748 and the duchesse had the Colorno palace furnished in French taste.

The rich ornaments in gilded bronze, particularly their design and the treatment of the chasing, point to an Italian creation, thus corroborating the exchanges and interaction between French suppliers and Italian craftsmen.

Le décor de fleur de lys de notre coffet suggère une livraison à Madame Elisabeth, duchesse de Parme (1727-1759), fille de Louis XV qui épouse en 1739 l'infant d'Espagne Don Felipe. A la suite du traité d'Aix-la-Chapelle, ils prennent possession en 1748 du duché de Parme et la duchesse fait meubler le palais de Colorno avec un goût français.

Les riches ornements en bronze doré, notamment leur dessin et le traitement de la ciselure plaident pour une réalisation italienne, corroborant ainsi les échanges et interactions entre fournisseurs français et artisans transalpins.