Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Femme assise
No reserve
October 23, 01:12 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Property from a Private Belgian Collection
Gustave de Smet
1877 - 1943
Femme assise
stamped with the artist's monogram (lower right)
gouache on cardboard
76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in.
Executed in 1923.
_____________________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Gustave de Smet
1877 - 1943
Femme assise
porte le monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à droite)
gouache sur carton
76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in.
Exécuté en 1923.
Sale: Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, April 1974, lot 110
Private collection, Belgium
Thence by descent to the present owner
Piet Boyens, Gust. De Smet, Chronique et Analyse de l'œuvre, Antwerp, 1989, no. 642, illustrated p. 371