Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
June 24, 02:32 PM GMT
40,000 - 50,000 EUR
GEER VAN VELDE
1898 - 1977
COMPOSITION
signed with the artist initials; signed and inscribed on the reverse
Executed circa 1950.
73 x 92 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.
This work, which has been recorded by Monsieur Pierre François Moget in the Archives Geer van Velde under number n° 117 220, will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné prepared by himself.
A certificate delivered by Monsieur Pierre François Moget, dated 2 March 2020, will be handed to the buyer.
signé des initiales; signé et inscrit au dos
huile sur toile
Exécuté circa 1950.
73 x 92 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.
Cette œuvre, répertoriée par Monsieur Pierre François Moget aux Archives Geer van Velde sous le n°117 220, sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l’artiste actuellement en préparation par ses soins.
Un certificat de Monsieur Pierre François Moget, en date du 2 mars 2020, sera remis à l’acquéreur.
Borzo Gallery, Amsterdam
Rueb, Modern and Contemporary Art, Amsterdam
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Borzo Gallery, Amsterdam
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel
Erik Slagter, 1998, Geer van Velde en het licht, Zwolle, Waanders Uitgevers, p. 93, no. 41, illustrated in colour
Erik Slagter, 1998, Geer van Velde en het licht, Zwolle, Waanders Uitgevers, p. 93, no. 41, illustré en couleurs