Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction
5-2-75
December 6, 05:49 PM GMT
350,000 - 450,000 EUR
Zao Wou-Ki
1921 - 2013
5-2-75
signed in Chinese; signed, inscribed and dated 5.2.75 on the reverse
55,4 x 55,2 cm; 21 ¾ x 21 ¾ in.
Executed in 1975.
The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Madame Françoise Marquet and Monsieur Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity may be delivered by the Foundation upon request by the buyer.
_______________________________________________________________
Zao Wou-Ki
1921 - 2013
5-2-75
signé en chinois; signé, inscrit et daté 5.2.75 au dos
huile sur toile
Exécuté en 1975.
L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé auprès de la Fondation.
Galerie de France, Paris
Private Collection, France
_____________________________________________________________________
Galerie de France, Paris
Collection particulière, France
Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Barcelone, 1978, p. 258, no. 208, illustrated in colour
Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Barcelone, 1978, p. 258, no. 208, illustré en couleurs