- 58
Atelier de Dirck Bouts
Estimate
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Atelier de Dirck Bouts
- Vierge de douleur
- Huile sur panneau
- 37,5 x 24,5 cm ; 14 3/4 by 9 5/8 in
Provenance
Collection Bernhard Rösler, Schwalmtal, en 1951 (avec son pendant Le Christ couronné d'épines) ;
Par descendance Joyce Rösler, qui l'offrit en 1978 au Dr. Eduard Bühl, puis dans sa descendance ;
Vente anonyme, Londres, Christie's, 8 décembre 2006, n°179, reproduit ;
Vente anonyme, New York, Christie's, 29 janvier 2015, n° 237, reproduit en couleurs.
Par descendance Joyce Rösler, qui l'offrit en 1978 au Dr. Eduard Bühl, puis dans sa descendance ;
Vente anonyme, Londres, Christie's, 8 décembre 2006, n°179, reproduit ;
Vente anonyme, New York, Christie's, 29 janvier 2015, n° 237, reproduit en couleurs.
Condition
A l'œil nu :
Le tableau apparaît dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.
Il a fait l'objet d'un nettoyage dans la seconde moitié du siècle dernier, correctement réalisé.
Il est peint sur un panneau de chêne composé d'une planche non parquetée.
A l'œil nu, on ne remarque pas de restauration.
La peinture est parfaitement stable et le panneau parfaitement droit.
A la lampe U. V. :
Le tableau apparaît sous un vernis vert uniforme.
On remarque quelques très légères reprises dans le nez et la joue droite de la Vierge.
Le rapport de condition a été réalisé le 30 août 2016 en l'hôtel particulier rue de Varenne de M. de Balkany et ces lots feront l'objet d'un transport préalablement aux expositions et à la vente.
To the naked eye:
The painting is in good overall condition.
It has been correctly cleaned in the second half of the last century.
The work is painted on an oak panel made by one non-cradled plank.
To the naked eye, there is no restoration visible.
The paint surface is perfectly stable and the panel is flat and straight.
Under U. V. light:
The U.V. light reveals a uniform green varnish.
There are a few very light restorations in the area of the nose and on the right cheek of the Virgin.
The condition report was made on August 30th, 2016 at the Mr. de Balkany's Hôtel Particulier Rue de Varenne and the painting will be shipped before the exhibition and the sale.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
A l'origine cette figure de la Vierge de douleur était le volet gauche d'un diptyque, en paire avec Un Christ couronné d'épines. La composition dérive probablement de Rogier van der Weyden, qui peignit des représentations de Vierge de douleur très similaires comme par exemple celle conservée au Musée de l'Hôtel-Dieu de Beaune Le Jugement Dernier (1443-51) et le Triptyque de Jean Braque (c. 1452-3, Musée du Louvre). Dans le passé notre tableau avait été attribué à Rogier van der Weyden et son école, mais fut donné postérieurement à l'atelier de Bouts par Max J. Friedländer (Die altiederländerdische Malerei, III, Berlin and Leiden, 1925, p. 124). La composition fut très populaire dans l'atelier de Bouts et plusieurs versions existent, dont certaines conservées à la National Gallery de Londres et au Musée du Louvre à Paris. Malgré plusieurs propositions concernant l'original, l'oeuvre est malheureusement perdue.