Lot 22
  • 22

Anne Vallayer-Coster

Estimate
300,000 - 400,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Anne Vallayer-Coster
  • Portrait d'une violoniste
  • Signé et daté près du violon Melle Vallayer / 1773
  • Huile sur toile

Provenance

Vente "Du cabinet de Mr de La Borde" et à divers, Paris, Hôtel de Bullion, Me Boileau, 16 mai 1783, lot n°20 ;
Collection Émile Barré ;
Sa vente, Paris, Me Chevalier et Bartaumieux, 30-31 janvier 1894, lot n°55 (comme Autoportrait) ;
Collection Félix Doisteau ;
Sa vente, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 9-11 juin 1909, lot n°76 ;
Collection du Dr. James Simon, Berlin ;
Sa vente, Amsterdam, F. Müller and Cie, 26 septembre 1927 ;
Galerie A.S. Drey, Munich ;
Galerie Seligmann, Paris, vers 1948 ; Resté chez M. Seligmann jusqu'en 1989 ;
Vente anonyme, Monaco, Sotheby’s, 16 juin 1989, lot n°378 ;
Acquis chez Didier Aaron, Paris, en 1999 

Exhibited

Galerie de Portraits 1630 – 1870, Paris, Galerie Didier Aaron, 24 septembre – 16 octobre 1999, n°13 ;
Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette, Dallas, Museum of Art, 13 octobre 2002 – 5 janvier 2003, Marseille, Centre de La Vieille Charité, 9 avril – 23 juin 2003, cat. exp. par E. Kahng et M. Roland-Michel, p. 200, n° 22, pl. 10

Literature

M. Roland-Michel, Anne Vallayer-Coster 1744-1818, Paris, 1970, p. 208, n°310 (perdu) ;
F. Gétreau, « Tableaux de musique. L’art de représenter la musique sous Louis XV », in J. Duron (dir.), Regards sur la musique au temps de Louis XV, Wavre, 2007, p. 6

Condition

On the naked eye: The painting is in overall very good condition. It has been correctly re-lined about sixty years ago (in the 1st half of the 20th century) so the painting has not been compressed. The painting has also been correctly cleaned and the glazes have been well preserved. Under UV light: The painting appears under a slight green uniform varnish. We can notice several very light dots of restoration in the hair, few dots in the neck and also a few very small dots in the upper arm holding the violin. The painting is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Anne Vallayer-Coster compte parmi ces femmes remarquables qui ont laissé une forte empreinte dans l'histoire de la peinture française et sont parvenues à s'imposer dans un milieu alors encore réservé aux hommes.

Fille d'un orfèvre de la manufacture des Gobelins, Vallayer-Coster grandit dans une famille d'artisans qui entretient déjà des liens étroits avec les artistes et personnalités de la Cour. Elle est successivement élève de Madeleine-Françoise Basseporte, illustrateur botaniste, et de Joseph Vernet, célèbre paysagiste, dont l'enseignement lui permet d'acquérir rapidement une grande maîtrise picturale au point d'être admise dès l'âge de 26 ans à l'Académie royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. Remarquée par Marie-Antoinette, Vallayer-Coster se fait une place à la Cour et multiplie les commandes de portraits et de natures mortes pour répondre à la demande de la famille royale.

Son corpus reflète l'influence de son prédécesseur, Jean-Siméon Chardin, dont elle admire l'interprétation plus sensible de l'art. Le tableau que nous présentons en est un bel exemple et témoigne d'une approche à la fois poétique et psychologique du portrait. Vallayer-Coster nous emmène ici dans l'intimité du modèle, une jeune violoniste qui interrompt l'exercice musical pour se plonger dans sa partition, et semble-t-il, se perd dans ses pensées.

Un jeu chromatique se fait écho entre le blanc immaculé de la robe de satin et le fond sombre de la composition plus neutre, participant à nous donner cette image de la femme résolument pure, en parfait accord avec la philosophie des Lumières. La scène se veut austère mais douce, mettant en évidence le style d'Anne Vallayer-Coster avec l’utilisation d’une touche nerveuse et délicate où les couleurs se mélangent naturellement.

Réalisé en 1773, alors que Vallayer-Coster, déjà très à l'aise dans la peinture de natures mortes, abordait le genre du portrait avec plus de prudence, ce tableau est considéré aujourd'hui comme l'un des chefs d'oeuvre de l'artiste. Marianne Roland-Michel voit en ce modèle l'une de ses soeurs [1], ce qui semble fort probable tant le portrait dégage une chaleur et une tendresse particulière.

[1]. M. Roland-Michel, Anne Vallayer-Coster 1744-1818, Paris, 1970, p. 208, n°310 


Anne Vallayer-Coster is one of these remarkable women who have left an
unwavering mark in the history of French painting and managed to do so in an realm only then reserved for men.

As the daughter of a goldsmith working in the Gobelins Manufactory, Vallayer-Coster grew up in a family of craftsmen having close ties with artists and figures from the royal court.
She was a subsequent student of the botany illustrator, Madeleine Françoise Basseporte and the famous landscape artist, Joseph Vernet. Such teachings allowed her to quickly acquire a great pictorial mastery that led to her acceptance at the age of 26 in France’s Royal Academy of Painting and Sculpture. After being noticed by Marie-Antoinette, Vallayer-Coster held a place at court and multiplied her portrait and still life commissions for the royal family.

Her corpus reflects the influence of her predecessor, Jean-Siméon Chardin, whom she admired for his highly sensitive interpretation of art. The painting that we present is a fine example and demonstrates a poetic and psychological approach for a portrait. Vallayer-Coster invites us into the model’s intimate world as a young violinist stops her music practice to delve into the music score and seems lost in her thoughts.

A chromatic game echoes between the pristine white satin dress and the dark background of the neutral composition and interacts with us to convey this image of a resolutely virtuous woman who perfectly correlates with the Enlightenment philosophy. The scene seeks austerity but softly and highlights Anne Vallayer-Coster’s style with the use of a nervous and delicate brushstroke that blends the colors naturally. 

Realized in 1773 when Vallayer-Coster was already very comfortable in painting still lifes, she approached the portrait genre with more caution thus this painting is now considered one of the the artist’s masterpieces. Marianne Roland-Michel envisions one of her sisters in this model [1], which seems quite likely as the portrait exudes a warmth and a special tenderness.

[1]. M. Roland-Michel, Anne Vallayer-Coster 1744-1818, Paris, 1970, p. 208, n°310