Lot 14
  • 14

Germaine Richier

Estimate
180,000 - 250,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Germaine Richier
  • Le Cheval à six têtes, grand
  • signé et porte la marque L.Thinot fondeur Paris sur la terrasse

  • bronze naturel nettoyé
  • 101,5 x 96,5 x 44,5 cm ; 39 3/4 x 37 13/16 x 17 11/16 in.
  • Exécutée en 1954-1956, cette oeuvre est la première épreuve du tirage original de l'oeuvre de 11.

Provenance

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel en 1956

Exhibited

Paris, Musée Nation d'Art Moderne, Germaine Richier, 1956 ; catalogue, no.39
New York, Martha Jackson Gallery, The sculptures of Germaine Richier, 1957 ; catalogue, no.21 (autre exemplaire)
Zurich, Kunsthaus,  Die Frau als Künstlerin, 1958; catalogue, illustré
Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, Sculpture by Germaine Richier, 1958 ; catalogue, no.28, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Boston, University School of Fine and Applied Arts, Sculpture by Germaine Richier, 1959; catalogue, no.6, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Antibes, Musée Grimaldi-Château d'Antibes, Germaine Richier, 1959; catalogue, no.21, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Venise, Palazzo Grassi, Dalla natura all'arte, 1960 ; catalogue, no.2, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Germaine Richier, 1963 ; catalogue, no.56, illustré
Arles, Musée Réattu, Germaine Richier, 1964 ; catalogue, no.30, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Musée Rodin, IIIe Biennale internationale de sculpture contemporaine, Formes humaines, 1968
Paris, Musée Bourdelle, Centaures, chevaux et cavaliers, 1972 ; catalogue, no.310, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Humlebaek, Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Germaine Richier , 1988; catalogue, no.31, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Saint Paul, Fondation Maeght, Germaine Richier, rétrospective, 1996 ; catalogue, no.78, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Germaine Richier, 1997 ; catalogue, pp.116-117, no.79, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Isle-sur-La Sorgue, Musée Campredon ; Paris, Musée Bourdelle ; Prague, The Czech Museum of Fine Arts ; Bourdelle et ses élèves : Giacometti, Richier et Gutfreund, 1998-1999 ; catalogue, no.45, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Literature

Suzanne Tenand, Plaisirs de voir: De Germaine Richier à Léonard de Vinci, Tribune des nations, Paris, 16 octobre 1956, illustré
Georges Limbour, La vie des arts: Le pouce de Germaine Richier, France Observateur, Paris, 1er novelbre 1956, illustré
Michel Conil-Lacoste, Germaine Richier ou la confusion des règnes, Cahiers du Sud, Marseille, février 1957, p.307-311, illustré
Claude Roger-Marx, Cette héritière inspirée des grands maîtres: Germaine Richier, Le Figaro littéraire, Paris, 8 août 1959
Romuald Dor de la Souchère, , Germaine Richier (1904-1959), in Henri Creuzevault, Paris, 1966, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Radu Varia, Secolul 20, "Un poet tragic", Bucarest, 1968, n°3, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Enrico Crispolti, I maestri della scultura, "Germaine Richier", Milan, 1968, no. 65, p.50-52
Michel Conil-Lacoste, Nouveau dictionnaire de la sculpture moderne, « Richier », Paris, 1970, p.262-264, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Brassai, Les artistes de ma vie, "Germaine Richier", Paris, 1982, p.194-197, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Elisabeth Lebovici, L'atelier de Germaine Richier vu par Pierre-Olivier Deschamps, Beaux-Arts Magazine, Paris, novembre 1989, no. 73, p.94-99, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Christa Lichtenstern, Germaine Richier, rétrospective, Berlin, Akademie der Künste, p.46-57, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Françoise Guiter, Richier, Venise, Peggy Guggenheim Collection, 2007, p.129-135, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration although the overall tonality is lighter in the original. The patina ranges from light brown to green. This work is in excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed and stamped with the foundry mark L.Thinot fondeur Paris on the base; natural cleansed bronze. Executed in 1954-1956, this work is the 1st proof from the original cast of 11.

«L'art de Richier revendique la place des métamorphoses, que la nature, dans ses commencements, créait avec une témérité romanesque» (Dor de la Souchère, Germaine Richier, 1904-1959, Paris, 1966, préface, n.p.).