Lot 10
  • 10

Serge Poliakoff

Estimate
300,000 - 400,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Serge Poliakoff
  • Composition abstraite
  • signé
  • huile sur toile
  • 162 x 130 cm; 63 7/8 x 51¼ in.
  • Exécute en 1967.

Provenance

Collection de l' Artiste
Collection particulière, Zurich

Exhibited

Paris, La Havane, Salon de Mai, 1967
Cannes, Galerie Cavalero, Poliakoff, 1968
Caen, Théâtre et maison de la Culture, Serge Poliakoff, 1968
Paris, Galerie XXe Siècle, Serge Poliakoff, 1968
Martigny, Fondation Gianadda, Serge Poliakoff, 1987

Condition

This work is in excellent condition despite small areas of missing paint (0.3mm) at the top left and bottom right corners. The canvas is lightly raised at the top right and top left corner.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Immense par sa  taille et peint avec une palette saturée de couleurs primaires, cette « Composition » traduit sur toile toute la poésie de l'abstraction chez Poliakoff.
Ses formes généreuses et ses nuances resplendissantes forment une balance délicate, qui transcende  la cohérence des formes et la matière de la peinture.
Pour Poliakoff, l'expérience de la peinture est le résultat d'une série de relations entre des éléments picturaux qu'il juxtapose dans une sorte de  processus créatif continuel.
L'artiste définit son approche créative : « Chercher une idée, lui opposer une autre, mais créer suivant une troisième, qui naitra des deux. »*(Serge Poliakoff dans Dora Vallier, Poliakoff, Paris 1975, p. 7).
Il y a une évidente sensation de mouvement dans ce tableau comme si les couleurs superposées et juxtaposées sur la toile bougeaient et se confrontaient les unes aux autres,  provoquant par la même une explosion de lumière
On distingue dans la partie gauche  du tableau  une forme géométrique  aux contours clairement définis, cette forme d'un rouge brillant semble se diluer dans un océan bleu intense et librement dispersé. Quelques légères touches d'ocre et d'ébène renforçant l'interaction entre les couleurs.